Sunday 3:38am
October 26, 2014
Currently 59°F
Posted: Tuesday, December 15th 2009 at 1:32pm

Prep basketball: Area teams feature throughout polls

By Staff reports
EMAIL STORY CONTACT EDITOR PRINT
click to enlarge
Buford's Andraya Carter takes warm-up shots.
The latest prep basketball rankings feature just one Region 7-AAA boys team, while six area girls teams made it into the polls, released Tuesday.

The Prepcountry.com coaches rankings place the Gainesville boys at eighth in Class AAA, while Franklin County is ninth. Mill Creek is the only other area boys team ranked, coming in at eighth in Class AAAAA.

Meanwhile, the Buford girls, defending Class AA champs, are currently second, while Rabun County is fifth in Class AA.

In Class AAA, Gainesville is ranked fourth, while Franklin County is third. Pickens also comes in at eighth.

In Class AAAAA, Mill Creek is sixth.


-- Here are the results of the first regular season PrepCountry.com Boys Basketball Coaches Poll for the week of December 14, 2009.

Class A
1. Wilkinson County
2. Whitefield Academy
3. Wesleyan
4. Lanier County
5. Wilcox County
6. Claxton
7. Montgomery County
8. Athens Christian
9. Terrell County
10. Paideia

Class AA
1. Greater Atlanta Christian
2. Dade County
3. Northeast, Macon
4. Dublin
5. Decatur
6. Thomasville
7. Greene County
8. Vidalia
9. Putnam County
10. Laney

Class AAA
1. South Atlanta
2. Westover
3. Liberty County
4. Columbia
5. Elbert County
6. Dunwoody
7. Carrollton
8. GAINESVILLE
9. FRANKLIN COUNTY
10. Burke County

Class AAAA
1. Hillgrove
2. Clarke Central
3. Rockdale County
4. Tucker
5. Miller Grove
6. Fayette County
7. Lithia Springs
8. Sequoyah
9. Banneker
10. Chamblee

Class AAAAA
1. Milton
2. Walton
3. Westlake
4. Centennial
5. Central Gwinnett
6. Norcross
7. Wheeler
8. MILL CREEK
9. McEachern
10. Valdosta


-- Here are the results of the first regular season PrepCountry.com Girls Basketball Coaches Poll for the week of December 14, 2009.

Class A
1. Wesleyan
2. Randolph-Clay
3. Paideia
4. Taylor County
5. Calvary Day
6. Holy Innocents
7. Gordon Lee
8. Savannah Christian
9. Bryan County
10. Southwest Atlanta Christian

Class AA
1. Northeast, Macon
2. BUFORD
3. Laney
4. Greater Atlanta Christian
5. RABUN COUNTY
6. Dodge County
7. Thomasville
8. Lovett
9. North Oconee
10. Vidalia

Class AAA
1. Kendrick
2. Rutland
3. FRANKLIN COUNTY
4. GAINESVILLE
5. Carver, Atlanta
6. Lakeview-Ft Oglethorpe
7. Washington County
8. PICKENS
9. Baldwin
10. Haralson County

Class AAAA
1. Fayette County
2. Bainbridge
3. Southwest DeKalb
4. Rome
5. Douglas County
6. Madison County
7. Salem
8. Northwest Whitfield
9. Statesboro
10. Hephzibah

Class AAAAA
1. Redan
2. Parkview
3. Norcross
4. Stephenson
5. Westlake
6. MILL CREEK
7. Campbell
8. Etowah
9. North Cobb
10. Marietta
Associated Categories: Sports News, High School Sports

© Copyright 2014 AccessNorthGa.com
All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission.


  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
  • Click here
0.183532
icon
59°F
Gainesville, GA 30501
Clear
Wind: WNW 7 mph
Dew point: 53°F